How To Transfer A Family Law Case To Another County?
[…] The attorney should make sure the election is truly voluntarily and in the child’s best interest. The child can be compelled to testify as to any manipulation or undue influence in the election, so the child has to be strong enough to stand by his or her decision in court in front of the other parent.

Not every child can do this. Atlanta Custodial Election Attorney Russell Hippe has extensive knowledge regarding the execution of an affidavit of election. Specific Statutory Authority for the Child’s Election O.G.G.A. Section 19-9-3(a)(5) provides: “In all custody cases in which the child has reached the age of 14 years, the child shall have the right to select the parent with whom he or she desires to live.

The child’s selection for purposes of custody shall be presumptive unless the parent so selected is determined not to be in the best interests of the child.” This “presumptive best interest” standard, effective for all custody actions filed on or after January 1st, 2008, gives the trial court some latitude to refuse to honor a child’s custodial election.

  1. See, Driver v.
  2. Sene, 327 Ga.